Reporting List

This page identifies the units reporting to the Institute Senior Officers listed below.

 

President

  • Office of the President
  • Provost
    • Units Reporting to the Provost
      • Center for Materials Research in Archaeology and Ethnology
      • McGovern Institute for Brain Research
    • Dean, School of Architecture and Planning
      • Architecture Department
      • Media Arts and Sciences Program
      • Urban Studies and Planning Department
      • Center for Real Estate
      • Media Laboratory
      • MIT Program in Art, Culture and Technology
    • Dean, School of Engineering
      • Aeronautics and Astronautics Department
      • Biological Engineering Department
      • Chemical Engineering Department
      • Civil and Environmental Engineering Department
      • Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Department
      • Materials Science and Engineering Department
      • Mechanical Engineering Department
      • Nuclear Science and Engineering Department
      • Bernard M. Gordon–MIT Engineering Leadership Program/Undergraduate Practice Opportunities Program
      • Center for Computational Engineering
      • Center for Materials Science and Engineering
      • Deshpande Center for Technological Innovation
      • Industrial Performance Center
      • Institute for Data, Systems, and Society
      • Institute for Medical Engineering and Science
      • Laboratory for Information and Decision Systems
      • Laboratory for Manufacturing and Productivity
      • Lemelson-MIT Program
      • Materials Processing Center
      • Microsystems Technology Laboratories
      • MIT Portugal Program
      • MIT Professional Education
      • Office of Engineering Outreach Programs
      • Program in Polymer Science and Technology
      • Singapore-MIT Alliance
      • Transportation@MIT
    • Dean, School of Humanities, Arts, and Social Sciences
      • Anthropology Program   /   
      • Comparative Media Studies/Writing   /      /   
      • Economics Department   /   
      • Global Studies and Languages   /   
      • History Section   /   
      • Linguistics and Philosophy Department   /      /   
      • Literature Section   /   
      • Music and Theater Arts Section   /   
      • Political Science Department   /   
      • Science, Technology, and Society Program   /   
      • Center for International Studies   /   
      • Women's and Gender Studies Program   /   
    • Dean, School of Science
      • Biology Department   /   
      • Brain and Cognitive Sciences Department   /   
      • Chemistry Department   /   
      • Earth, Atmospheric, and Planetary Sciences Department   /   
      • Mathematics Department   /   
      • Physics Department   /   
      • Laboratory for Nuclear Science   /   
      • MIT Kavli Institute for Astrophysics and Space Research   /   
      • Picower Institute for Learning and Memory   /   
    • Dean, MIT Sloan School of Management
      • Management Programs   /   
      • Center for Collective Intelligence   /   
      • Center for Information Systems Research   /   
      • MIT Center for Digital Business   /   
      • Trust Center for MIT Entrepreneurship   /   
      • MIT Leadership Center   /   
      • Operations Research Center   /   
      • Sloan Management Review   /   
    • Associate Provost
      • Council for the Arts   /   
      • List Visual Arts Center   /   
      • MIT Museum   /   
      • Office of the Arts   /   
    • Associate Provost
    • Associate Provost
      • MIT-Masdar Institute Cooperative Program
      • MIT-SUTD Collaboration
      • MIT Skoltech Initiative
      • Singapore-MIT Alliance for Research and Technology
    • Director of MIT Libraries
      • MIT Libraries   /   
      • MIT Press   /   
    • Institute Community and Equity Officer
    • Director of Digital Learning
    • Director, Lincoln Laboratory   /   
  • Chancellor
    • Units Reporting to the Chancellor
      • Office of Educational Opportunity Programs
    • Dean for Graduate Education
      • Office of the Dean for Graduate Education   /   
      • International Students Office   /   
      • Graduate Student Council   /   
    • Dean for Undergraduate Education
      • Admissions Office   /   
      • Global Education and Career Development   /   
      • Office of Experiential Learning   /   
      • Office of Faculty Support   /   
      • Office of Minority Education   /   
      • Office of the Registrar   /   
      • Office of Undergraduate Advising and Academic Programming   /   
      • ROTC Programs   /   
      • Student Financial Services   /   
      • Teaching and Learning Laboratory   /   
    • Dean for Student Life
      • Administration   /   
      • Athletics, Physical Education, and Recreation Department   /   
      • Religious Life   /   
      • Residential Life   /   
      • Student Development and Support   /   
    • Director of Digital Learning
      • Academic Media Production Services   /   
      • MITx   /   
      • Office of Educational Innovation and Technology   /   
      • OpenCourseWare   /   
  • Vice President for Research
    • Director, Lincoln Laboratory   /   
    • Abdul Latif Jameel World Water and Food Security Lab
    • Center for Environmental Health Sciences   /   
    • Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence Laboratory   /   
    • Division of Comparative Medicine   /   
    • Haystack Observatory   /   
    • Institute for Soldier Nanotechnologies   /   
    • International Scholars Office   /   
    • Koch Institute for Integrative Cancer Research   /   
    • MIT Energy Initiative   /   
    • MIT Environmental Solutions Initiative
    • MIT/Woods Hole Joint Program in Oceanography and Applied Ocean Science and Engineering   /   
    • Nuclear Reactor Laboratory   /   
    • Office of Sponsored Programs   /   
    • Plasma Science and Fusion Center   /   
    • Research Laboratory of Electronics   /   
    • Technology and Development Program   /   
  • Executive Vice President and Treasurer
  • Chancellor for Academic Advancement
  • Vice President
  • Vice President for Resource Development
  • Vice President and General Counsel
  • Senior Vice President and Secretary of the Corporation
    • MIT Washington Office   /   
    • Ombuds Office   /   
    • Office of the Secretary of the Corporation   /